Privacy Policy

Cardiff Rivers Group is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to nigel@cardiffriversgroup.co.uk

Who are we?

Cardiff Rivers Group is a voluntary group that aims to make a real difference to the rivers and waterways in Cardiff and surrounding areas. In doing so, it helps to build community spirit and engagement, assists and develops individuals, and fosters co-operative working arrangements across all sectors.

Our website address is http://cardiffriversgroup.co.uk/

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website or if you sign up to receive emails from us.

What type of information is collected from you?

If you sign up to receive emails from us we will collect your email address. We may also collect your name, if you choose to provide it (it’s entirely optional).

How will we use your information?

We will use your information to send you communications (ie, emails) that we believe will be of interest to you. These will include information about our events and activities, and those of other organisations that we believe are worth promoting.

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) require CRG to choose a “lawful basis” for processing your data (eg, to send emails to you).

We will send emails to you on the lawful basis of ‘legitimate interest’, as per GDPR Article 6(1)(f).

In other words, we will send you emails that further the legitimate interests of CRG. Things like ‘notification’ emails about events being run Cardiff Rivers Group, and ‘promotional’ emails about the activities of CRG and selected third-party organisations, which we believe are worth telling you about, based on the fact that you chose to sign up to our mailing list.

We currently operate two mailing lists:

Event Notifications: We send these emails about a week in advance of each CRG event, giving details of when and where it will be happening,

Non-Notification – Promotional: These emails may be reports of CRG events (eg, “What CRG did at the weekend”) or information about the activities of third-party organisations that we think are worth telling you about.

You can unsubscribe from either list separately, using the link provided in a relevant email . In other words, you can choose to unsubscribe from “Non-Notification – Promotional” emails, but still receive “Event Notifications” (or vice versa, obviously).

How long will we keep your information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity — eg, to send you emails about our activities — or until you unsubscribe or ask us to remove it.

Who has access to your information?

Only the administrators of Cardiff Rivers Group’s mailing list.

We will not sell, lend, or rent your information to third parties.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have explicitly asked us to do so (eg, because you want them to send you information direct), or unless we are required to do so by law (for example, by a court order).

You can always choose to stop receiving emails from us.

If you no longer want to receive emails from us, you can unsubscribe at any time either by using the link provided in emails that we send, or by contacting us at nigel@cardiffriversgroup.co.uk and telling us to stop sending emails to you.

How you can update your information.

You can update your email address or change/remove your name by using the link provided in any email that we send to you.

What rights you have over your data.

You can request to receive a file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. (This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.)

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

When you sign up to our emails or use our contact form, your personal but non-sensitive information (email address, name, etc.) are transmitted unencrypted over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we will make best efforts to ensure its security. (Eg, we use MailChimp — a leading email marketing service — to store your email address and to send emails to you.)

Use of ‘cookies’.

Like many other websites, the CRG website may use cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow a website to recognise you when you’re using it. They collect general statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. They do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more service.

It is possible to disable cookies by changing your browser preferences. Please consult the ‘help’ for your specific browser for more details.

More information about cookies and how to manage/disable them is available on the All About Cookies website.

Links to other websites.

Our website may contain links to or embedded content from other websites run by other organisations. This Privacy Policy only applies to Cardiff Rivers Group‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on any other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites, even if you access them via our website.

Aged 16 or Under?

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with any personal information.

Your right to complain.

If you feel that we have not handled your information properly, or if you have contacted us about how we use your information and are unhappy with our response, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO is the independent regulatory organisation that oversees data protection in the UK),

By phone:  0303 123 1113.
Online: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Review of this Policy.

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in July 2018.

Making A Difference in Rivers and Waterways in Cardiff and Surrounding Areas